Peter Nutkins Photography
ยป
Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy


COPYRIGHT

All the edited photographs purchased or displayed on this website are displayed under the copyright of Peter NutkinsPhotography and are protected under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988.


For those lovely clients who have received digital files, either as part of their photography portfolio or individually from my website gallery, Peter Nutkins Photography grants limited licence rights which are detailed in your purchase. If any doubt exists as to the extent of licensed usage, then please contact Peter NutkinsPhotography.


This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Thank you for visiting my data protection policy. You can use this website without the need to provide any personal data. If you want to purchase any photographic services, then the processing of some personal data will be necessary. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit my website, how I use it and keep it secure. The Policy may change from time to time, and by using my website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who is Collecting and can Access the Information?

I (Peter Nutkins) am the controller of any data that passes through the website, and I am the only person who will have access to this information, and:

  • I will not sell or rent your information to any third parties
  • I will not share your information with third parties for any marketing purposes

What type of information is collected?

I obtain information through my website in three ways: anonymously, directly and by a third-party.

  1. Anonymously: The anonymous information I collect may include your IP address, whether you are using a computer, a tablet or a phone, which country you are located, which website pages are accessed and how long you may spend looking at each of my lovely website pages.
  2. Directly: The direct information I collect is when you make an enquiry, purchase products or purchase a photographic service. This will be your name, address, phone number and details about your event. I use a photography client management system called Sprout Studio.
  3. Third Party: If you purchase a product or service from me using an online payment method, your card information is not held by me but it is collected by a third party payment processor (square) who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. The only information I receive from the third party are notifications that a transaction has taken place, with the name of the payee, the date and the amount of the transaction.

How is your information used?

I will hold your personal information on my systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with me. Any information you provide will be used to:

  • Carry out any obligations from any contracts that we enter in to
  • Seek your views or comments on the services I provide
  • Notify you of any changes to my services

Who has access to your information?

The only person who has any access to any information which is collected through my website or any other communications is Peter Nutkins Photography, and:

  • I will not sell or rent your information to any third parties
  • I will not share your information with third parties for any marketing purposes

Direct Marketing

I do not generate a newsletter, offer any subscriptions and do not generate bulk or direct mail shots for marketing. If I contact you, it will be about an enquiry you have made or any photographic services we have agreed upon. All communications will be sent directly from me to you.

Testimonials

I may display personal testimonials from time to time received via email or as otherwise received from you by Peter Nutkins Photography. By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy you give Peter Nutkins Photography specific consent to use such personal testimonial. If you would like me to remove your testimonial or customer review at any time, please simply contact me at peter@peternutkins.com, and I will promptly do so.

Security Precautions

When you provide any personal information, I take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of any information. My website is protected with SSL and a secure page a lock icon will appear on your web browser to show that the page is secure.


Any information provided over the internet can never be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while I strive to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to me, and you do so at your own risk.


Once I receive your information, I make our best effort to ensure its security, and where I have given you a password which enables you to access my website galleries, you are responsible for sharing this password.


Any sensitive information such as credit or debit card details is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL by the third party responsible to taking payments.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites run by other vendors. This privacy policy applies only to the Peter Nutkins Photography website‚ so I cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites if you access them using links from my website.

Aged 16 or Under..?

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide me with personal information.

Review of this Policy & Access to your Information

I will keep this Policy under regular review, and the Policy was last updated in September 2019 . If you are concerned about any information I have about you can send an email to: peter@peternutkins.com.


© Copyright Peter Nutkins. All Rights Reserved.

All photographs and content appearing on this site are the property of Peter Nutkins Photography. They are protected by the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, and are not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without our written permission. You may share photos using the tools provided in our galleries.

Peter Nutkins Photography is based in Derbyshire, England, serving the UK.

Contact | 109 Birches Ln, South Wingfield, Alfreton DE55 7LZ | (01773) 432007